4. juli 2017

Program

The 39th Annual IATUL Conference, Oslo June 17th -22nd 2018

Conference venue

The conference will take place at OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University, Campus Pilestredet.

Keynotes, plenaries, poster and parallel sessions are held in Pilestredet 46 (P46).
Welcome reception on Sunday June 17th will take place at the University Library in Pilestredet 48.
The Gala Dinner on Tuesday June 19th will take place in Festsalen in Pilestredet 52.

NB! Small changes may occur. Last updated: June 1st

Sunday June 17th

09:00-16:30 IATUL Board Meeting (IATUL Board members only)
University Library in Pilestredet 48, 2nd floor

17:30-19:30 Registration
University Library in Pilestredet 48, ground floor.

18:00-19:30 Welcome reception
University Library in Pilestredet 48, 1st floor.

Monday June 18th

08:00- 17:30 Registration (all day), Registration desk (P46, ground floor)

09:00-09:30 Opening session/Welcoming remarks, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)

09:30-10:00 Plenary session, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
Beyond Open Access
Curt Rice, Rector OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University (Norway).

10:00-10:30 Plenary session, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
Project DEAL – Germany’s approach to licence agreements with major STM publishers on a publish&read basis
Hildegard Schaeffler – Bavarian State Library in Munich (Germany).

10:30-11:00 Morning break, Exhibition area (P46, ground floor)

11:00-12:00 Keynote, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
User experience research. Why and how?
Andy Priestner – Freelance trainer and consultant in user experience (UX) research methods, leadership and teambuilding (UK).

12:00-13:00 Lunch, Exhibition area (P46, ground floor)

13:00-14:00 Keynote, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
Global Governance and the Sustainable Development Goals
Dan Banik – Professor and Research Director University of Oslo (Norway)

14:00-15:30 Parallel sessions

1A: Strategic collaboration locally and globally
KK-lounge (P46, 2nd floor)
1B: User Centered Library and Service Design
Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
1C: Research Support and Open Science
PA 318 (P46, 2nd floor)
14:00-14:30

Academic Libraries Support Cross-Disciplinary Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Heather Howard, Margaret Phillips, David Zwicky – Purdue University (USA)

14:00-14:30

User Knowledge Management – How University Libraries Analyse User Needs and Develop Services

Håkan Carlsson – Gothenburg University (Sweden), Tore Torngren – Lund University (Sweden)

14:00-14:30

Building library-based support structures for Open Science

Henrik Karlstrøm, Ingrid Heggland – Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)

14:30-15:00

One Nation One Membership: An effort to unite library membership in Indonesia

Johan Noor – Brawijaya University (Indonesia)

14:30-15:00

Knowing me, knowing you – making user perspectives an integrated part of library design thinking

Idun Knutsdatter Østerdal, Karen Johanne Buset, Una Ersdal, Astrid Kilvik, Liv Inger Lamøy – Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)

14:30-15:00

Supporting Research in a Digital World – Positioning the Library on Campus

Ewald Brahms – University of Hildesheim Foundation (Germany)

15:00-15:30

Scaling and sustaining international partnerships – a case study

Xin Li – Cornell University Library (USA), Pan Wei – China Agriculture University Library (P.R. China)

15:00-15:30

Liberate my degree: how libraries can help students have influence over their services

Leo Appleton, Goldsmiths – University of London (UK)

15:00-15:30

Research support – “just in time”?

Inga Lena Grønlund – OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University (Norway)

15:30-16:00 Afternoon break, Exhibition area (P46, ground floor)

16:00-17:30 Parallel sessions

2A: Information Literacy in a Digital Age
KK-lounge (P46, 2nd floor)
2B: IATUL Special Interest Groups
PA 318 (P46, 2nd floor)
2C: User Centered Library and Service Design
Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
16:00-16:30

A digital information literacy course for university teachers: challenges and possibilities

Katri Rintamäki, Anne Lehto – University of Vaasa (Finland)

16:00-16:30

Report on Special Interest Group for Information Literacy

Caroline Leiss – Technical University of Munich (Germany)

16:00-16:30

Studio 55: Library Makerspace with a difference

Gillian Barthorpe, Hans Tommy – Auckland University of Technology Library (New Zealand)

16:30-17:00

Challenges of information literacy in a digital age: a case of two South African Universities

Mathew Moyo – North-West University (South Africa)

16:30-17:00

Special Interest Group for the Advancement of Library Services in Emerging Countries (SIG-ALICE): an introduction and highlights

Bethany Wilkes – Yale-NUS College (Singapore)
Dianne Cmor – Concordia University in Montreal (Canada)
Veronika Diem – Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Kolap Mao – Pannasastra University of Cambodia (Cambodia)

16:30-17:00

Using Virtual Reality to Create Real World Collaborations

Richard Smith, Oliver Bridle – University of Oxford (UK)

17:00-17:30

The value and impact of two Carnegie funded training programs on librarianship in selected African countries

Marlene Holmner, Theo Bothma, Martie van Deventer – University of Pretoria (South Africa)

17:00-17:30

Special Interest Group for Research Impact Support Services in Libraries (IATUL SIG-Metrics)

Trish Wilson – Victoria University of Wellington (New Zealand)

17:00-17:30

Selecting and Implementing Leading Edge Technology Services: Library as Partner in the Innovation Ecosystem

Patrick Colegrove – DeLaMare Library (USA)

18:30-20:30 Evening Reception, Oslo Town Hall
Meeting point: 18:00 outside Pilestredet 46.
Entrance to the Town Hall is from Fritjof Nansens Plass
Important!
For entrance to the Town Hall, be sure to bring your invitation.

Tuesday June 19th

08:00- 17:30 Registration (all day), Registration desk (P46, ground floor)

09:00-09:30 Plenary session, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
Libraries for the Future
Aslak Sira Myhre, General Director of National Library Norway (Norway)

09:30-10:00 Plenary session, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
Socio-econo-politico-techno-expialidociuos: information literacy in the increasingly automated digital landscape
Bethany Wilkes, Yale-NUS College in Singapore (Singapore), Dianne Cmor, Concordia University (Canada)

10:00-10:30 Morning break, Exhibition area (P46, ground floor)

10:30-12:00 Parallel sessions

3A: User Centered Library and Service Design
KK-lounge (P46, 2nd floor)
3B: Information Literacy in a Digital Age
Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
3C: Research Support and Open Science
PA 318 (P46, 2nd floor)
10:30-11:00

Universal Design in Libraries

Sharon Bostick – Illinois Institute of Technology (USA), Olaf Eigenbrodt – State University Library Hamburg (Germany)

10:30-11:00

Inspiring innovation with patent information literacy in the engineering technology curriculum

David Zwicky, Margaret Phillips – Purdue University (USA)

10:30-11:00

RDM skills development in the absence of context

Martie van Deventer – (South Africa)

11:00-11:30
New academic library : what considerations went into designing library spaces in the recently launched library buildings in universities in KenyaAzenath Ateka – United States International University Africa (Kenya)
11:00-11:30

Engineering graduates at work: Reality check for information literacy

Caroline Leiss, Pia Ludwig – Technical University of Munich (Germany)

11:00-11:30

Quadcopters or Linguistic Corpora – Establishing RDM Services for Small-Scale Data Producers at Big Universities

Göran Hamrin – KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden), Viola Voss – ULB Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (Germany)

11:30-12:00

How do professional engineers use information compared to undergraduates, and how can libraries prepare students and support engineers for future success?

Margaret Phillips, Michael Fosmire, Jing Lu – Purdue University (USA), Kristin Petersheim, Laura Turner- Catepillar Inc. (USA)

11:30-12:00

Another player in citation database. Are we subscribing?

Yuyun Wirawati Ishak – Singapore Management University Libraries (Singapore)

 

12:00-13:00 Lunch, Exhibition area (P46, ground floor)

13:00-14:00 Poster session, KK-senteret (P46, 2nd floor)

Be visible!
Sarmite Krauze, Jolanta Ivanova – RTU Scientific Library (Latvia)

A Comparative Study of the Digital Literacy of Librarians working in the Selected Central and College Libraries
Nina Abazar Kheirian, Seyed Javad Ghazi Mirsaeid, Fatemeh Sheikhshoaei – Teheran University, Iran School of Allied Medical Sciences, Teheran University of Medical Sciences (Iran)

Information Literacy in a digital age: A case of United States International University, Africa
Mary Ngure – United States International University Africa (Kenya)

Design for informal learning: The shifiting ground of academic library design
Erica DeFrain – University of Nebraska-Lincoln (USA)

User-centered study carrel redesign
Jennifer Paustenbaugh, C. Jeffrey Belliston, Holt Zaugg – Brigham Young University (USA)

Marketing the library in the digital age – some tips and tricks
Mari Serine Kannelønning, Bettina Grødem Knutsen, Hanne Sofie Liljan, Gry Bettina Moxnes, Guro Nygaard, Henning Sandvik, Hanne Rennesund Tallaksen, Elise Valseth – OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University (Norway)

How to convey artists’ books in a digital world?
Kristine Jakobsen, Trond Lossius – Oslo National Academy of the Arts (Norway)

What do Demand-Driven E-Acquisition, E-Cataloguing and E-Lending Activities Really Cost: A case Study in Tallin University of Technology Library
Kate-Riin Kont – Tallin University of Technology Library (Estonia)

Aligning Academic Library Space and Services with Millennial’s Learning Styles
Silas Oliveira – Andrews University (USA)

14:00-15:30 IATUL Annual General Meeting, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)

15:30-16:00 Afternoon break, Exhibition area(P46, ground floor)

16:00-17:30 Parallel sessions

4A: Information literacy in a Digital Age
Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
4B: Research Support and Open Science
PA 318 (P46, 2nd floor)
4C: User Centered Library and Service Design
KK-lounge (P46, 2nd floor)
16:00-16:30

Enhancing Information Literacy via MOOC and Library’s i-Space

Shirley Chiu-wing Wong – Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

16:00-16:30

Publishing behavior of engineers in the changing times

Lenka Nemeckova – Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech Republic)

16:00-16:30

Roboter ante portas? About the deployment of a humanoid robot into a library

Janett Mohnke, Frank Seeliger, Benjamin Stahl – TUAS Wildau (Germany)

16:30-17:00

Using technology to teach students information literacy skills: an online module for first-year students at the University of Johannesburg

Elize Du Toit – University of Johannesburg (South Africa)

16:30-17:00

Evaluating National and International Standards for Electronic Repositories with regard to Their Suitability for Research Data Management

Christine Damrau – Technical University of Munich (Germany)

16:30-17:00

How can the University Library at OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University become an important arena for culture, art and debate?

Tone Berg Knudsen, Tone Hoemsnes, Hege Skahjem – OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University (Norway)

17:00-17:30

University Libraries as Digital Publishing Entities for Improved Teaching and Learning

Helge Høivik – OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University (Norway)

17:00-17:30

Why a Unit for Academic Language and Practice should be a part of a University Library

Kari Mari Jonsmoen – OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University (Norway)

18:00-22:00 Gala Dinner, Festsalen in Pilestredet 52.
OsloMet — Oslo Metropolitan University, Festsalen in Pilestredet 52 (1st floor)

Wednesday June 20th

09:00-17:00 Study tour program

Meeting point: 09:00, outside Pilestredet 46 (P46)

Thursday June 21st

08:00- 12:00 Registration, Registration desk (P46, ground floor)

09:00-10:00 Keynote, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
Strategic collaboration, locally and globally: How can libraries contribute to achieve the UNs sustainable development goals?
Prof Rocky Ralebipi-Simela, CEO and National Librarian South Africa (South Africa)

10:00-10:30 Morning Break, Exhibition area (P46, ground floor)

10:30-12:00 Parallel sessions

5A: Beyond Now – leading the workforce of the future
Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
5B: Research Support and Open Science
PA 318 (P46, 2nd floor)
5C: Information Literacy in a Digital Age
KK-lounge (P46, 2nd floor)
10:30-11:00

Courage and Co-creation: Cultural Transformation in an Academic Library

Catherine Clark – Curtin University (Australia)

10:30-11:00

Social media uptake in academia

Marta Zygmuntowska, Susanne Mikki – University of Bergen (Norway)

10:30-11:00

On the Role of Tasks in Virtual Game-Based Learning: The Example of “Lost in Antarctica”.

Simone Kibler, Linda Eckardt, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany)

11:00-11:30

Slowly but surely: leading the workforce at the University of Adelaide into the library of the future

Teresa Chitty – University of Adelaide (Australia)

11:00-11:30

Open and closed articles. The status of openness in Norway

Susanne Mikki, Ingrid Cutler – University of Bergen (Norway)

11:00-11:30

A Game of Coins: A creative solution to revealing the flow of money in scholarly communications

David Carlson – Texas A&M University (USA)

11:30-12:00

Facilitators and Collaborators: A New Role for Librarians in the Data-, Visualisation Lab and Makerspace at Uppsala University Library

Linda Vidlund – Uppsala University (Sweden)

11:30-12:00

Evaluating evaluative bibliometrics

Jimi Thaule, Marte Strand – University of Agder (Norway)

11:30-12:00

Getting digital tools into students’ and researchers’ workflows

Oliver Renn, Jozica Dolenc, Joachim Schnabl – ETH Zurich (Switzerland)

12:00-13:00 Lunch, Exhibition area (P46, ground floor)

13:00-14:30 Parallel sessions

6A: Beyond now – leading the workforce of the future
Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)
6B: Strategic Collaboration, Locally and Globally
PA 318 (P46, 2nd floor)
6C: User Centered Library and Service Design
KK-lounge (P46, 2nd floor)
13:00-13:30

Developing a digital culture and embedding digital agility within a library workforce

Anne Horn, Eleanor Reynolds – The University of Sheffield (UK)

13:00-13:30

Someone has to pay: The Sustainable Coalition for Open Science Services (SCOSS)

Martin Borchert – University of New South Wales (Australia)

13:00-13:30

Is Evidence-Based Acquisition (EBA) as a user centered service better than Big Deal?

Louis Houle – McGill Library (Canada)

13:30-14:00

Professional Development for Self Efficacy or Servitude?

Ann Cleary – Dundalk Institute of Technology (Ireland)

13:30-14:00

F.A.I.R. is Fair for Research: Australian Initiatives to Improve Openness in the Scholarly Communications Environment

Jill Benn – University of Western Australia, (Australia), Martin Brochert – University of New South Wales (Australia)

13:30-14:00

The future of our children – providing library spaces for future educators at the Cape Peninsula University of Technology

Michiel Moll – Cape Peninsula University of Technology (South Africa)

14:00-14:30

The Canadian Roadmap for Advancing Scholarly Communications

Donna Bourne-Tyson – Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia/Canadian Association of Research Libraries (Canada) Jonathan Bengtson – University of Victoria/Canadian Association of Research Libraries (Canada)

14:00-14:30

When Students Drive Design

Jennifer Paustenbaugh, Jeffrey Belliston – Brigham Young University (USA)

 

14:30-15:00 Afternoon break, Exhibition area (P46, ground floor)

15:00-16:00 Closing session, Lecture hall Athene 1+2 (P46, ground floor)

Friday June 22nd

Post conference Library visits in Oslo
Please register for the different tours at the registration desk (P46, ground floor). NB! Some of the tours have a limitation for number of participants.

Option 1:
09:00-11:00 University Library OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University
Meeting point: 09:00 outside Pilestredet 48 (P48)
No limitation for number of participants.
This tour may also be combined with option 3 or 4.

Option 2:
10:00-11:00 Guided tour of the Parliament incl. the Library
Meeting point: 09:45 The Parliament at the Akersgata entrance (the back of the building).
NB! This visit requires you to bring your passport.
Please register for this tour by 15:00 Tuesday June 19th.
Limitation of participants: 15

Option 3:
12:00-13:00 The National Library of Norway
Meeting point: 11:15 outside Pilestredet 46 (P46)
Limitation of participants: 20
This tour may also be combined with option 1.

Option 4:
12:00-13:00 UiO: University of Oslo Library
Meeting point: 11:15 outside Pilestredet 46
Limitation of participants: 20
This tour may also be combined with option 1.

Social program and events

Sunday June 17th: Opening reception. University Library OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University (Pilestredet 48, 1st floor)

Monday June 18th: Evening reception in Oslo Town Hall.

Tuesday June 19th: Gala dinner at OsloMet – Oslo Metrolpolitan University, Festsalen in Pilestredet 52 (1st floor).

Wednesday June 20th: Oslo highlights study tour.

Thursday June 21st: Last day of conference. No social program.

Friday June 22nd: Post-conference visits to Oslo libraries.